My Favourites

My Favourites

Save your favourites with a single click and you’ll never forget a brilliant Muddy recommendation.

Finalists

You’ve voted, we’ve counted (and counted, and counted, and counted…) and the Muddy Awards Finals, in association with Healthily, are LIVE!

A massive THANK YOU for taking the time to support your awesome local businesses this year – over 500,000 of you nominated in the first round of the Awards and, frankly, the response has blown our socks off. And, whilst we wish every brilliant business nominated could make it through, there can only be five finalists in each category and it’s up to you to decide who wins the coveted Regional Award. Each Regional winner will also be considered for the first ever National Muddy Awards to find the ‘best of the best’ across all 28 Muddy counties – so there’s even more reason to show your support this year!

The Awards close on 15 June 2022 at 5pm – so if there’s a business you love, make sure you VOTE!

OK, you want to see who made it through? Course you do! Meet your worthy Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Finalists

BEST ARTSPACE
1. LEVEL Centre, Rowsley
2. Haarlem Artspace, Wirksworth
3. New Art Exchange, Nottingham
4. Contemporary Gallery, Nottingham
5. Banks Mill Studios, Derby

BEST BAR
1. Monk Bar, Matlock
2. Tilt, Nottingham
3. The Shrub Club, New Mills
4. The Parlour, West Bridgford
5. The Bank, Ashbourne

BEST BEAUTY SALON
1. Beauty by Timea, Southwell
2. Face Facts, Bakewell
3. Leopard + Chrome, Matlock
4. Nails by Katie, Long Eaton
5. Hidden Beauty of Edwinstowe, Edwinstowe

BEST BOOKSHOP
1. Scarthin Books, Cromford
2. High Peak Bookstore & Cafe, Buxton
3. Five Leaves Bookshop, Nottingham 
4. Wonderland Bookshop, Retford 
5. Bay Tree Books and Gifts, Glossop

BEST BOUTIQUE STAY
1. Oakhill Hotel, Cromford
2. The Coachhouse, Derby
3. The Kedleston Country House, Quarndon 
4. Rafters at Riverside House, Ashford-in-the-Water
5. Langar Hall, Langar

BEST BRIDAL STORE
1. Charlotte Elizabeth Bridal, Matlock
2. Iconic Bride, Edwinstowe
3. Ivory Fox, Wirksworth
4. Pure Elegance Bridal, Chesterfield
5. In The Name Of Love, Derby

BEST CAFE
1. Butter Fingers, Matlock
2. Honey & Fig, Retford
3. Grasshopper Cafe, Hope 
4. Village Green Cafe, Eyam 
5. The Old Original Bakewell Pudding Shop, Bakewell

BEST CHILDREN’S BUSINESS
1. The Tinderbox Performing Arts Centre, Darley Dale
2. Forest Folk Play, Sherwood
3. Kiddin’ Around Clothing, Mansfield 
4. The Blossom Tree, Keyworth
5. Little Nature Tots, Awsworth

BEST DAY SPA
1.  Eden Hall Day Spa, Elston
2. Spa at Ye Olde Bell, Barnby Moor
3. Clifford Day Spa, Long Eaton
4. The Spa at Breedon Priory, Melbourne 
5. Losehill House Hotel & Spa, Hope Valley

BEST FARM SHOP/DELI
1. The Lambton Larder, Bakewell
2. Chatsworth Farmshop, Pilsley
3. Harker’s Farm Shop, Clipston-on-the-Wolds
4. Marsh Green Farm Shop, Ashover
5. Spring Lane Farm Shop, Mapperley

BEST DESTINATION PUB
1. The Bluebell, South Wingfield
2. The Cock Inn, Mugginton
3. The Frame Breakers, Ruddington
4. The Scotsman’s Pack, Hathersage
5. The Barley Mow, Bonsall

BEST FAMILY ATTRACTION
1. Ruddington Village Market, Ruddington
2. Bluebell Dairy, Spondon
3. Heights Of Abraham, Matlock Bath
4. Matlock Farm Park, Matlock
5. Museum of Making, Derby

BEST FITNESS INSTRUCTOR
1. Juliet Abbott, Ruddington 
2. Lorna Marie Fitness, Lowdham
3. Paige Verity Davis, Nottinghamshire
4. Clare Burdell Fitness, Woodborough
5. Eley Fitness, Bakewell

BEST LOCAL FOOD/DRINK PRODUCER
1. Cup & Saucer, Clay Cross 
2. Ruddy Fine Gin, Ruddington
3. Chorizos Casa Gomez, Eckington
4. Loaf, Crich
5. Small Food Bakery, Nottingham

BEST FLORIST
1. Polka Dot Florist, Ripley
2. Flowers on Main Street, Keyworth
3. Phoenix Flowers, Ruddington
4. Sam’s Flower Boutique, Chesterfield
5. Tineke Floral Designs, Sutton-in-Ashfield

BEST HOTEL/INN
1. The Buxton Crescent Hotel, Buxton
2. Ringwood Hall, Brimington
3. Hart’s Hotel, Nottingham 
4. De Vere Orchard Hotel, Nottingham
5. Mour Hotel, Nottingham

BEST HAIR SALON
1. The Little Hair Studio, Newark
2. Maxwell Hair, Derby
3. Arena Hair, Hucknall
4. No.10 Hair Salon, Derby
5. KH Hair, Nottingham

BEST LIFESTYLE STORE
1. Bramley & White, Farnsfield
2. Homeology, Keyworth
3. The Garden Room, Matlock
4. The Paper Collective, Belper
5. Design 44, Derby

BEST JEWELLER
1. Kate Watson Jewellery, Belper
2. Catherine Budd Jewellery, Hayfield
3. Frances Alexandra Jewellery, Thoresby
4. Keishi Jewellery, Nottingham
5. Alys Power, Nottingham

BEST NEW LIFESTYLE START-UP
1.  Callow Hall Hotel – Wildhive, Ashbourne
2. Binary Bar and Restaurant, Mickleover 
3. Seasons, Buxton 
4. Hair Art by Isabel Clowes, Buxton
5. Haze Naked Bath & Beauty, Nottingham

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
1. Emma Cole Photography, Heanor 
2. ​​Fly On The Wall, Barlborough
3. Chris Seddon, Melbourne
4. Helen Rowan Photography, Chesterfield
5. SLP Photography, Buxton

BEST SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS
1. Elsie Moss Botanical, Chesterfield
2. Soapology, Hockerton
3. The Bottle Top, Ruddington
4. Skin Elixir, West Bridgford
5. Skopa, Wirksworth

BEST RESTAURANT
1. La Storia, West Bridgford
2. Lovage By Lee Smith, Bakewell
3. Stones, Matlock
4. The Lighthouse Restaurant, Boylestone 
5. The Tasting Club, Brailsford

BEST THEATRE/ARTS VENUE
1. Buxton Opera House, Buxton
2. The Lace Market Theatre, Nottingham
3. Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham
4. New Mills Art Theatre, New Mills
5. Derby Theatre, Derby

BEST WEDDING VENUES
1. Morley Hayes, Morley
2. Haarlem Mill Weddings & Events, Wirksworth
3. The Carriage Hall, Plumtree
4. Peak Edge Hotel, Chesterfield 
5. The Hidden Hive, Swadlincote

BEST WOMEN’S FASHION STORE
1. Bella Figura, Matlock
2. RE:new, Belper
3. The Little Boutique, Keyworth
4. Champagne and Muddy Boots, Ashford-in-the-Water
5. Violet Rose, Southwell

BEST YOGA/PILATES STUDIO
1. The Breathing Space, Derby
2. Revive Studio, Hucknall 
3. Mama Blossom Studio, Stenson
4. Outside The Cave, Edwinstowe
5. Yoga Squad, Newark

VOTE HERE!

Reader Treats Just For You!